Appellant, vs. Appellee.
[…] If all States adopted tax schemes like Massachusetts, interstate transportation companies would face a heavy, disproportionate and unfair tax burden that intrastate companies do not face. This burden disincentivizes companies from engaging in interstate commerce - a result impossible to reconcile with the Commerce Clause. BACKGROUND OF THE MASSACHUSETTS USE TAX Massachusetts imposes a use tax on the privilege of storing and using tractors and trailers within Massachusetts that are purchased outside the State. General Laws chapter 64I, 2 ("Section 2") imposes an unapportioned use tax on the storage, use or other consumption in Massachusetts of "tangible personal property or services" purchased outside the state for "storage, use or other consumption within the Commonwealth at the rate of 6.25 percent of the sales price of the property or services." G.L. c. 64I, ~ 2. The Commissioner has promulgated a regulation applying the use tax to the "storage, use or other consumption in Massachusetts of a motor vehicle, trailer or other vehicle purchased or transferred for storage, use of 0