COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS APPELLATE TAX BOARD. Promulgated: March 13, These are consolidated appeals under the formal
[…] the Board May Increase the Commissioner s Certified Central Valuations for MCI s 39 Property Located in Boston for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2006 Where MCI Has Appealed Those Valuations But the Boston Assessors Have Not Despite the fact that the Boston Assessors did not file petitions under 39 challenging the central valuations determined and certified by the Commissioner for MCI s 39 property for fiscal years 2004 and 2006, they assert that the Board may still find that the Commissioner s certified value for MCI s 39 property in Boston is substantially too low and increase it as appropriate. Section 39 provides, in pertinent part, that: In every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the valuation certified by the [C]ommissioner. The Board finds that the relevant language in 39 plainly places the burden on the appellant to prove that the Commissioner s certified valuation is substantially higher or 278

25 substantially lower, as the case may be. To be an appellant for purposes of appealing the Commissioner s fiscal years 2004 and 2006 certified central valuations of MCI s 39 property located in Boston, the Boston Assessors would have had to have filed petitions with the Board. They did not do so.