GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2005 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 1963
[…] The election must be held on a date jointly agreed upon by the board of elections and city council and held in accordance with Chapter 163 of the General Statutes. The question to be used in the voting systems and ballots shall be: "[ ] FOR [ ] AGAINST One percent (1%) local prepared food and beverages tax, in addition to the current local sales and use taxes, to be used for the Civic Center Project for the City of Monroe." SECTION 25. G.S. 160A-537(d) reads as rewritten: "(d) Effective Date. The resolution defining a service district shall take effect at the beginning of a fiscal year commencing after its passage, as determined by the city council.council, except that if the governing body in the resolution states that general obligation bonds are anticipated to be authorized for the project, it may make the resolution effective immediately upon its adoption, but no ad valorem tax may be levied for a partial fiscal year." SECTION 26. G.S (b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Amount.