UNIV. OF ROCHESTER. G.D. SEARLE & CO., MONSANTO and PFIZER. 358 F.3d 916 (Fed. Cir. 2004)
[…] 7 850 patent is invalid for written description and enablement requirements of 35 U.S.C. 112 Rochester asserts three grounds of error on appeal it argues that the district court erred by granting Pfizer's motion for summary judgment of invalidity for lack of written description it argues that the court erred by granting Pfizer's motion for summary judgment of invalidity for lack of enablement the court erred by denying its cross-motion for summary judgment with regard to written description

8 35 U.S.C. 112 requirement (1) "[t]he specification shall contain a written description of the invention" (2) "[t]he specification shall contain a written description... of the manner and process of making and using it [i.e., the invention] in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same" (3) "[t]he specification... shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention."