IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] Section 1517(b)(2) of the Code provides that a foreign nonmain proceeding is a foreign proceeding pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section Section 1502(2) in turn defines establishment as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 21 Whether an establishment exists is "essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its favor." 22 According to the UNCITRAL Legislative Guide on Insolvency Law, an establishment is "a place of business, which is not necessarily the center of main interests." 23 Similarly, caselaw on