IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2007) affd, 389 B.R. 325 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). See also In re Ran, 607 F.3d at 1027 ("In the context of corporate debtors, there must be a place of business for there to be an establishment."). 25 In re British Am. Ins. Co. Ltd., 425 B.R. 884, 915 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2010). 26 In re Tradex Swiss AG, 384 B.R. 34, 42 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2008). 27 Id. at 42 (suggesting that under such circumstances, the question becomes whether the case will be recognized as a main or nonmain proceeding) U.S.C. 101(24) U.S.C. 101(41). 11

67 Case LSS Doc 4 Filed 01/13/16 Page 67 of 82 If the requirements for recognition are satisfied, section 1517(a) provides that "after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered." Upon recognition (1) "the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States," (2) "the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court" and (3) "a court in the United States shall grant comity