RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN FIDUCIARY INCOME TAX FIDUCIARY INCOME TAX COMMITTEE. 'W ASHINGTON, D.C. MAY 7, 2011
[…] Decedent's estate and the United States filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the U.S. District COUli for the District of Nevada ruled in favor of the United States. Co-Executors appealed the judgment to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Law. Analysis & Conclusions. Section 2053(a)(3) provides that the value of a decedent's taxable estate is determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of any claims against the estate that are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the estate is being administered. Section 2053(a)(3). Section 2053(c)(1)(A) provides that a claim founded on a promise or agreement is deductible only to the extent it was "contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." Section 2053(c)(1)(A). The District Court stated that if Girlfriend's claim were "rooted in a legal obligation, such as contract or quantum meruit, then the claim would be deductible."