THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT MEETS THE MACKAY DOCTRINE: TRANS WORLD AIRLINES V. INDEPENDENT FEDERATION OF FLIGHT A TTENDANTS
[…] Id. at 297 (quoting Shelly & Anderson Furniture Mfg. Co. v. NLRB, 497 F.2d 1200 (9th Cir. 1974)). Generally, such actions as wildcat strikes, sitdown strikes, and actions that cause damage to the employer's business or plant are not protected. R. GORMAN, supra note 114, at 297 (quoting Boeing Airplane v. NLRB, 238 F.2d 188 (9th Cir. 1956) U.S.C. 163 (1982). Section 13 states, "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right." Id U.S.C. 152(3) (1982). Section 2(3) states that the term "employee" as used in the Act "shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or