United States Court of Appeals
[…] D. THE BOARD S DECISION LACKS A REASONABLE BASIS AND IS ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS BECAUSE IT IGNORES THE SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE OF RECORD Finally, the Board s decision ignores the substantial evidence of record by treating as work for IBCX work that Mr. Felix and Ms. Lainhart performed for the rail carrier subsidiaries as carrier employees paid by such carrier(s) and subject to RRTX. J.A. 37-8, 43, 46-7, 56, and 58. The RRA and the RUIA both provide that an employee may be covered as an individual in the service of an employer for compensation even if the employer is not covered. See, 45 U.S.C. 231(b) and 45 U.S.C. 351(b). Section 1(d) of the RRA, 45 U.S.C. 351(d) further defines an individual as in the service of an employer when: (i) (A) he is subject to the continuing authority of the employer to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service, or (B) he is rendering 24

35 professional or technical services and is integrated into the staff of the employer, or (C) he is rendering, on the property used in the employer s operations, personal services the rendition of which is integrated into the employer s operations; and (ii) he renders such service for compensation. 18 Both Mr. Felix and Ms. Lainhart met that test during those portions of the work day that they performed services for IBCX s rail carrier subsidiaries. The Board was in a position to develop a full and accurate record of the work performed and the compensation received by Mr. Felix and Ms.