REPORT OF THE TRUSTS, ESTATES AND SURROGATE S COURTS COMMITTEE AND THE ESTATE AND GIFT TAXATION COMMITTEE
[…] Although we support, in general, this proposed amendment, we oppose its application to lifetime gifts of "intangible personal property employed in a trade or profession carried on in this state." If the intention is to tax such intangibles owned by a nonresident, it would seem that the amendment is defective, since the New York taxable estate of a nonresident, under the immediately preceding language of section 960(b), is already reduced by "the value of any intangible personal property otherwise includible in the deceased individual's New York gross estate." The language of the amendment would have the effect of not reducing the taxable estate by a lifetime gift of such property.