JAMES D. MEYERS, BEFORE THE. Appellant MARYLAND STATE BOARD ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION OF EDUCATION. Appellee. Opinion No.
[…] Md. Code. Ann., Educ. $ 6-202(a)(l). If the superinteadent makes such a reconìmendation, the individual shall have an opportunity to be heard before the county board, in person or by counsel, and to bring witnesses to the hearing. Md. Code Ann., Educ. $ 6-202(a)(3xiÐ. The individual may appeal the decision of the county board to the State Board. Md. Code Ann., Educ (ùØ). The Local Board imposed the suspension for misconduct in office under section 6-202(a) of the Education Article which provides, in full: (axl) On the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county board may suspend or dismiss a teacher, principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant for: (i) Immorality; (ii) Misconduct in office, including knowingly failing to report suspected child abuse in violation of $ of the Family Law Article; (iii) Insubordination; (iv) Incornpetency;s or (v) Willful neglect of duty. Md. Code Ann., Educ. {i 6-202(a)(i)-(v). s InBoard of Education of Charles County v.