We are pleased to present the 2013 edition of Jenner & Block s Foreign Corrupt Practices Act Business Guide.
[…] Where a subsidiary s financial results are consolidated with a parent issuer s financial statements, these requirements have been found to apply to booksand-records or internal control deficiencies occurring at the subsidiary. Thus, inaccurate booksand-records or internal control failures at the subsidiary level can trigger civil liability for the parent issuer without any U.S. nexus (beyond issuer status of the parent). Another provision to be concerned with is knowing violation of the books-and-records or internal controls requirements. Section 78m(b)(5) states: No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account... of an issuer. 15 U.S.C. 78m(b)(5). This provision can trigger both civil and criminal liability. On its face, there is no jurisdictional requirement built into this provision.