BEFORE THE ALASKA OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS ORDER DENYING RECONSIDERATION
[…] Moreover, since the starting point is federal taxable income as adjusted, the depreciation must be attributable to the corporations under federal law. Thus, the question is whether the partnerships depreciation flows through to the corporations, as a matter of federal law. To show that partnership depreciation does flow though to become attributable to corporate partners, the Department points to 26 U.S.C. 702, which provides in relevant part: (a) General rule In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership s - * * * (7) other items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit, to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.... The Department then cites Treas. Reg (a)(8)(ii), a regulation of the Secretary requiring U.S.C U.S.C. 702(a). Stipulation of Facts 11. Stipulation of Facts 51. Stipulation of Facts 53 & 54. See AS (h)(2). OAH No TAX 8 Decision

9 that [e]ach partner must... take into account separately his distributive share of any partnership item which if separately taken into account by any partner would result in an income tax liability for that partner different from that which would result if that partner did not take the item into account separately.