SOX. A Compilation of Selected Bulletins Prepared to Assist Companies in Complying with The Act and The Commission s New Rules
[…] (1849). Webster s Third New International Dictionary defines arrange (v.i., entry 1) as: to come to an agreement, understanding or settlement (arranged with the travel agent for a June passage). Each of these carries a connotation of substantial involvement in bringing an event to pass. 12 This assumes no other business relationships with the broker as discussed above. 102 SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002

113 13 Executive officers are required to be identified in Item 10 of the issuer s Form 10-K. 14 Section 1745 of the Pennsylvania BCL states: Expenses (including attorneys fees) incurred in defending any action or proceeding referred to in this subchapter may be paid by a business corporation in advance of the final disposition of the action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the representative to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this subchapter or otherwise. Section 145 of the Delaware GCL states: Expenses (including attorneys fees) incurred by an officer or director in defending any civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative action, suit or proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action, suit or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director of officer to repay such amount if it shall ultimately be determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this Section. 15 The Comment to Subchapter E of the Model Business Corporation Act states: Today, when both the volume and the cost of litigation have increased dramatically, it would be difficult to persuade responsible persons to serve as directors if they were compelled to bear personally the cost