STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF LABOR CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS
[…] DISCUSSION IBPO contends that its collective bargaining agreement with the State expressly prohibits placement of a bargaining unit member at Step 7 of the salary schedule absent a CDL and that the State violated Section 5-272(a)(4) 3 of the Act when it negotiated an 3 Conn. Gen. Stat provides, in relevant part: (a) Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit 5

6 agreement with Perez and CSEA to the contrary. Specifically, IBPO claims that the settlement resolving CSEA grievance No. 16,242 violated the collective bargaining agreement between IBPO and the State as well as IBPO s right to act as the exclusive representative of Judicial Marshals.