Docket No Filed July 13, 2017.
[…] Sections and 865 make up most of the sourcing rules in the Code. There is no Code section that specifically provides the source of a foreign partner's income from the sale or liquidation of its interest in a partnership. Section 865 provides the default source rule for gain realized on the sale of personal property. The default source rule for income from the sale of personal property is found in section 865(a), which provides: SEC. 865(a). General Rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property-- (1) by a United States resident shall be sourced in the United States, or (2) by a nonresident shall be sourced outside the United States. The Commissioner does not dispute that GMM is a nonresident of the United States, and GMM argues that, under this default rule, the disputed gain is therefore foreign source. GMM is right, unless an exception intervenes.