Docket No Filed July 13, 2017.
[…] Section 7701(a)(4) explains that "'domestic' when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations."

14 taxable year" is "effectively connected with the conduct of" that trade or business. The Commissioner does not contend that the disputed gain is income of the sort addressed by section 881, and we can therefore focus on section 882 and the question whether GMM's gain was effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business of GMM. B. Basic principles of partnership taxation Section 701 provides: "A partnership * * * shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." In determining its individual income tax, each partner must separately include its distributive share of the entity's taxable income or loss, sec. 702(a), and the partnership's income is taxable to the partner to the extent of its distributive share, sec. 702(c).