Docket No Filed July 13, 2017.
[…] See sec. 731(a)(1). (For different (continued...)

21 GMM acknowledges that, for purposes of section 731, it recognized gain as a result of the distributions by Premier, and it points to section 741 to demonstrate that such gain on liquidation is capital, just as if GMM had sold the partnership interest. Section 741 provides: SEC RECOGNITION AND CHARACTER OF GAIN OR LOSSONSALEOREXCHANGE. In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items). GMM cites our decision in Pollack v.