Docket No Filed July 13, 2017.
[…] In Pollack it was the taxpayer who asserted the "aggregation theory", because losses (not gains) of the partnership's business were at issue, and the taxpayer wanted to claim not capital losses but ordinary losses, as if he himself had been engaged in the business. "Respondent, on the other hand, contends that except for specific ¹³(...continued) treatment in different circumstances, see sec. 751(b) ("considered as a sale or exchange of such property between the distributee and the partnership") and 26 C.F.R. sec (g), Example (2)(d)(1), Income Tax Regs.)

22 exceptions not relevant herein, section 741 mandates the loss be characterized as a capital loss."