Docket No Filed July 13, 2017.
[…] The sale of a partnership interest is treated as the sale of a single capital asset rather than as a transfer of the individual assets of the partnership. See secs. 741 and 742."); "(...continued) existence of a general rule to which this aggregation approach is an exception. Section 751 does not provide (and the Commissioner does not contend that it provides) a general rule that all gain from a partner's sale of its partnership interest shall be considered an amount received from the sale of the partnership's properties of whatever types.

27 Unger v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo (listing section 741 as an example of the entity theory in the Internal Revenue Code), aff'd, 936 F.2d 1316 (D.C. Cir. 1991). And absent some overriding mandate, section 731 directs that gain or loss on a distribution (such as the one at issue) "shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner" (that is, as directed by section 741).