New York State Bar Association Tax Section. Report on Proposed Regulations Implementing the Centralized Partnership Audit and Collection Regime
[…] Consistent with the views expressed in our Prior Report, 40 we think a workable procedure can be devised that will allow partners that are pass-through entities to apply the rules of Section 6226 so that the ultimate taxpayers will determine and pay the taxes due as a result of adjustments at the source 39 See TTCA, section 204 (amending section 6226(b)(4)). Section 204 of the TTCA states: (a) In general. Section 6226(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: (4) TREATMENT OF PARTNERSHIPS IN TIERED STRUCTURES. (A) IN GENERAL. If a partner which receives a statement under subsection (a)(2) is a partnership or an S corporation, such partner shall, with respect to the partner s share of the adjustment (i) file with the Secretary a partnership adjustment tracking report which includes such information as the Secretary may require, and (ii) either (I) pay the imputed underpayment under rules similar to the rules of section 6225 (other than paragraphs (2)(A), (6), (7), and (9) of subsection (c) thereof), or (II) furnish statements under rules similar to the rules of subsection (a)(2). 40 Prior Report at

27 partnership.