New York State Bar Association Tax Section. Report on Proposed Regulations Implementing the Centralized Partnership Audit and Collection Regime
[…] Accordingly, those partners would have had to pay even though they have not yet had Tax Court review. Section 6234(c) does not clearly state whether the Tax Court has jurisdiction to order a refund of the partner s payment of tax, penalties, and interest if the Tax Court does not uphold the adjustments in the FPA. 24 Section 6512(b) allows the Tax Court to determine an 23 Prop. Reg (d)(ii) and (v). 24 Section 6234(c) states that: A court in which a petition is filed in accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount for which the partnership may be liable under this subchapter. 17