Recent Developments in Foreign Bank and Financial Account Reporting (FBARs)
[…] Commenters also pointed to the taxexempt status of certain ERSA plan trusts, and a provision in the customer identification program (CP) rules which exempts from the CP rules an account established for the purpose of participating in an ERSA plan as indicating that an exemption from the FBAR rules would be appropriate in the case of ERSA pension and welfare benefit plans. 6 Alternatively, these commenters stated that many of their concerns would be addressed if FinCEN were to clarify the scope of a number of definitions in the NPRM such as signature authority and reportable accounts. Section 5314 of the BSA mandates that the Secretary require each "resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States" to keep records and file reports that disclose information regarding their foreign financial accounts. Section 5314 authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe a reasonable classification of persons subject to 01' exempt from" the reporting requirements.