161 FERC 61,010 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] advance Commission authorization under FPA section 203, Petitioners also request that the Commission confirm that holding companies purchasing such interests qualify for the blanket authorization under section 33.1(c)(2)(i) for non-voting securities Petition at 10 (quoting D.E. Shaw, 102 FERC 61,265 at P 16) FERC 61,332 (2015) (Starwood Energy). 17 Transactions Subject to FPA Section 203, Order No. 669, FERC Stats. & Regs. 31,200 (2005), order on reh g, Order No. 669-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. 31,214, order on reh g, Order No. 669-B, FERC Stats. & Regs. 31,225 (2006). 18 Petition at Id. at Section 33.1(c)(2)(i) states: Any holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility is granted a blanket authorization under section 203(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act to purchase, acquire, or take: (i) Any non-voting security (that does not convey sufficient veto rights over management actions so as to convey control) in a transmitting utility, an electric utility company, or a holding company in a holding company system that includes (continued...)
5 9. Petitioners state that they have also filed comments in the Commission s Notice of Inquiry proceeding in Docket No.