Chapter 23K of the Massachusetts General Laws
[…] 3 (10) the power and authority granted to the commission shall be construed as broadly as necessary for the implementation, administration and enforcement of this chapter.

4 Section 2: Definitions Section 2. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:-- "Affiliate'', a person who directly or indirectly controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person. "Applicant'', a person who has applied for a license to engage in activity regulated under this chapter. "Application'', a written request for a finding of suitability to receive a license or engage in an activity which is regulated by this chapter.