EDMUND G. BROWN JR. WILLIAM L. CARTER JILL BOWERS. Attorney General of California. Supervising Deputy Attorney General
[…] Assessment Appeals Board No. 1 for the County 21 of Los Angeles (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 37, 40 [affirming Superior Court order sustaining Board's 22 demurrer, without leave to amend, to taxpayer's petition for writ of administrative mandate 23 because the California Revenue and Taxation Code provided an adequate legal remedy].) 24 in. RESPONDENT'S CLAIMS FOR RELIEF IN THE FORM OF AN INJUNCTION AND WRIT OF MANDAMUS MUST BE DENIED BECAUSE 25 SUCH RELIEF IS PROHIBITED BY REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, SECTION California Revenue and Taxation Code, section 19381, prohibits the issuance of an injunction or writ of mandate "or other legal or equitable process... in any suit, action, or 6

12 1 proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin 2 the assessment or collection of any tax" but for the limited circumstance, not at issue here, of a 3 protest to a notice of tax deficiency based on "alleged residence in this state[.]" (Rev. and Tax. 4 Code, ) Where a statute prohibits the granting of an injunction or writ of mandamus to 5 prevent collection of a tax, an action for a