William Mitchell Law Review
[…] for copyright protection may be somewhat softened by amendments to the Copyright law under H.R. 4262, signed into law by President Reagan on October 31, 1988, to make copyright law compatible with the Berne Convention for Protection of Literary and Artistic works. 37 BNA Patent, Trademark & Copyright Journal 3 (November 3, 1988). 38. Id. at 401 (b). 39. Section 411 of the Copyright Act of 1976 provides in pertinent part: "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." 17 U.S.C. 411 (1982) U.S.C. 602 (1982) U.S.C. 602(a) specifically provides: Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501. Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access,

13 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 15, Iss. 2 [1989], Art. 5 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15 national, Inc. v.