William Mitchell Law Review
[…] S. 1097, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. (1987); and H.R. 4803, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. (1988). 59. However, legislation has been enacted making it an infringement of a United States process patent to use or sell in the United States, or to import products made from that patented process. This legislation is based upon H.R introduced June 17, 1988, by Representative Dan Rostenkowski (D-Ill.) and its Senate counterpart, S. 2558, introduced June 23, 1988, by Senator Lloyd Bentsen (D-Tex.). Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of P.L See infra note U.S.C. 281 (1982) provides: "A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent." Id U.S.C. 283 (1982) provides: "Injunction. The several courts having jurisdiction of cases under this title may grant injunctions in accordance with the principles of equity to prevent the violation of any right secured by patent, on such terms as the court deems reasonable."