William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id U.S.C. 283 (1982) provides: "Injunction. The several courts having jurisdiction of cases under this title may grant injunctions in accordance with the principles of equity to prevent the violation of any right secured by patent, on such terms as the court deems reasonable." Id. 62. "Each patent shall contain... a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, for the term of seventeen years... of the right to exclude others from making, using, or selling the invention throughout the United States.. " 35 U.S.C. 154 (1982). The term of protection for design patents under Section 171 is fourteen years. 35 U.S.C As a matter of practice, for both kinds of patents, the term of protection is considered to begin to run on the date of issue U.S.C. 171 (1982) establishes protection for design patents. Specifically, "[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." Id F. Supp. 19 (D. Fla. 1985). 65. The plaintiff brought claims for common law trademark infringement, as well as infringement under the Lanham Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. 1114; patent infringement under 35 U.S.C. 271; and copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C Goldex at