Case , Document , 05/08/2018, , Page1 of (L)
[…] Under SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), upon the filing of the application, the District Court acquires exclusive jurisdiction of [the] debtor and its property wherever located. (emphasis added). Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i) provides: Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court (i) shall have exclusive jurisdiction of such debtor and its property wherever located (including property located outside the territorial limits of such court and property held by any other person as security for a debt or subject to a lien). The phrase wherever located in SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i) also appears in Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code which defines property of the estate. There, no less than in SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), wherever located 7

16 Case , Document , 05/08/2018, , Page16 of 46 refers to property worldwide. See H.R. Rep. No , pt. 1, at 118 (2005), as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 180 (United States has worldwide jurisdiction over property of a domestic or foreign debtor in a full bankruptcy case ). See also SIPC Br. at 45. If the SIPA customer protective decree is entered, the liquidation proceeding is removed to the Bankruptcy Court which acquires the same exclusive jurisdiction over the debtor and its property wherever located. SIPA 78eee(b)(4). See SIPC v. Barbour, 421 U.S. 412, 414 (1975). B. To Be Recoverable, A Transfer Need Only Be Voidable or Void Under Title 11 A central purpose of the SIPA liquidation proceeding is to return customer property to customers. SIPA 78fff(a)(1).