Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Temp. Treas. Reg (a)(6)-1T(a)(1), (2). 6

13 Section 6230 coordinates the TEFRA provisions with the Code s deficiency procedures. The general rule is stated in the first part of the statute: Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter [i.e., the deficiency procedures] shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment. Section 6230(a)(1). Section 6230(a)(2)(A)(i), in turn, provides: 7 Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to affected items which require partner level determinations (other than penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate to adjustments to partnership items). Thus, in order to collect additional tax that reflects a change in the type of affected item that requires a partner level determination, Subchapter B (which contains the Code s deficiency procedures) requires that the IRS first issue a notice of deficiency to the partner. See Section The partner may then contest the notice of deficiency in the Tax Court before paying any additional tax. See Section The regulations under Section 6231 provide guidance on when a partner level determination is required. A change in a partner s tax liability that is related to the threshold amount of medical deductions under section 213 that changes as the result of determinations made at the partnership level is the type of affected item that may be directly assessed. See Temp. Treas. Reg (a)(6)- 1T(a)(1). On the other hand, a change in tax liability with respect to a partner s at-risk amount to the extent it depends upon the source from which the partner obtained the funds that the partner

14 contributed to the partnership is a computational adjustment subject to the Code s deficiency procedures. See Temp. Treas. Reg (a)(6)- 1T(a)(2).