149 T.C. No. 8 UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] That case, however, does not support creating a loophole so large that it would render section 2035(b) essentially elective. In claiming otherwise, petitioner has seized on and read out of context a single sentence from a footnote in our Opinion in Estate of Morgens. Estate of Morgens dealt not with a net gift but instead a surviving spouse's gift of qualified terminable interest property (QTIP). The QTIP rules allow specified terminable interest property transferred by a decedent to a spouse to qualify for the marital deduction allowed by section 2056(a). In general, section 2056(a) allows a deduction for the value of any interest in property included in the decedent's gross estate "which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse". As previously noted, Congress first provided for a marital deduction in 1948 as part of a program to reduce the disparate tax impacts on

24 couples residing in common law and community property States.