149 T.C. No. 8 UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] L. No , 90 Stat. 1520, a "gross-up" rule that adds to a decedent's gross estate the amount of gift tax paid on gifts made by a decedent within three years of his death. See H. Rept. No , at 12 (1976), C.B. (Vol. 3) 735, 746 ("Th[e] 'gross-up' rule will eliminate any incentive to make deathbed transfers to remove an amount equal to the gift taxes from the transfer

13 tax base."). The gross-up rule now appears in section 2035(b), which provides: "The amount of the gross estate (determined without regard to this subsection) shall be increased by the amount of any tax paid under chapter 12 [sections 2501 through 2524] by the decedent or his estate on any gift made by the decedent or his spouse during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death." Section 2053(a) allows a deduction from the gross estate for funeral and administration expenses, claims against the estate, and indebtedness in respect of property included in the decedent's gross estate.