149 T.C. No. 8 UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] Our acknowledgment that a net gift made within three years of the donor's death effects a removal of funds from the transfer tax base that must be redressed by the gross-up cannot be read as acquiescence in the permanent exemption from transfer tax that would result if the gross-up were offset by a deduction of the same amount under section 2053(a)(3). F. Conclusion For the reasons explained above, we will deny petitioner's motion for partial summary judgment that the gift tax owed at decedent's death on his gifts to intervenors is deductible under section 2053(a).

28 III. The Impact of Debts and Expenses on the Estate's Marital Deduction A. Applicable Law As noted above, section 2056(a) allows a deduction for "the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse". The regulations clarify that "value", for that purpose, means "net value". Sec (b)-4(a), Estate Tax Regs. Thus, property that would otherwise have been distributed to the surviving spouse that is used to satisfy debts of the estate is not included in the allowable marital deduction.