149 T.C. No. 8 UNITED STATES TAX COURT
[…] 29 forced to sell those assets to satisfy debts and or pay expenses if nonmarital assets are insufficient. See, e.g., Martin v. United States, 923 F.2d 504, 506 (7th Cir. 1991); Murray v. United States, 687 F.2d 386, (Ct. Cl. 1982). In such cases, the marital deduction must be reduced by the value of the marital assets used to pay debts or expenses. See Martin, 923 F.2d at 506; Murray, 687 F.2d at ; sec (b)-4(c)(1), Estate Tax Regs. The deduction allowed to an estate under section 2053(a) for expenses and claims generally cannot "exceed the value, at the time of the decedent's death, of property subject to claims". See sec. 2053(c)(2). Claims and expenses paid from property not subject to claims are nonetheless deductible, however, when paid before the due date of the estate tax return. Id. For purposes of section 2053(c)(2), "the term 'property subject to claims' means property includible in the gross estate of the decedent which, or the avails of which, would under the applicable law, bear the burden of the payment of such deductions in the final adjustment and settlement of the estate". Id. B. The Parties' Arguments Petitioner claims that decedent's estate is entitled to a marital deduction of $1,698,392.24, equal to the value of decedent's nonprobate property that Bernice received or to which she succeeded that, under New Jersey law, was exempt from