osc. STATE OF NEW YORK OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER
[…] Procedures and Comptroller's Authority Section 112 of the State Finance Law (SFL) provides that no State contract valued at an amount exceeding $15,000 is valid unless it is approved by the Comptroller and filed in his office. As indicated above (see Bid Protest Review), OSC has reviewed the issues raised by Standing Stone's protest as part of the procurement and contract review pursuant to SFL section 112. Discussion Article 11 of the State Finance Law defines the acquisition of technological systems as a procurement of services. 3 According to State Finance Law section 163(4)(d), "[s]ervice contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer." "'Best value' means the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever -possible, objective and quantifiable analysis." SFL 163(1 )(j). "'Responsive' means a bidder or other offerer meeting the m1mmum specifications or requirements as prescribed in a solicitation for commodities or services by a state agency." SFL 163(1)(d).