Fairfax Auto Parts, Inc. v. Commissioner: Definitional Requirements of the Multiple Corporation for Purposes of Exclusion from Surtax Exemptions
[…] If, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the transferee corporation during any part of the taxable year of such transferee corporation, the Secretary may disallow the surtax exemption for such taxable year. If the transferee corporation can establish by the clear preponderance of the evidence that the securing of such exemption or credit was not a major purpose of the transfer, the Secretary may not disallow the exemption. I.R.C. 1551(a). 15. Section 482 provides that in the case of two or more businesses owned or controlled by the same interests the Commissoner "may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between... such... businesses if...necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such... businesses." 16. These theories, often blended in their application, are based on the assumption that tax law looks at substance over form and taxes the true earners of income.