Fairfax Auto Parts, Inc. v. Commissioner: Definitional Requirements of the Multiple Corporation for Purposes of Exclusion from Surtax Exemptions
[…] For instances where taxpayers attempted to use "multiple corporations" to evade taxes in such a manner, see James Realty Co. v. United States, 280 F.2d 394 (8th Cir. 1960); Shaw Constr. Co., 35 T.C (1961); Aldon Homes, Inc., 33 T.C. 582 (1959). 13. Section 269 provides generally that if an individual or corporation acquires control of a corporation and "the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance." "Control" for the purpose of this section is 50% stock ownership. 14. Section 1551 discourages the transfer of property by a corporation or control group of individuals to a transferee corporation which was created for the purpose of acquiring such property or was not actively engaged in