Shotguns and Deadlocks
[…] Id. 18(h). Section 18(h), however, fails to include matters that are not ordinary but do not involve acts in contravention of the partnership agreement. Case law resolves this omission by generally holding that extraordinary changes require unanimous consent. See KLEINBERGER, supra note 30, at 297. Similarly, under RUPA section 401(j): "A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners." REVISED UNIF. P'SHIP ACT 401(j) (1997). But, "[a]n act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership and an 152