Security Interests in Deposit Accounts, Securities Accounts, and Commodity Accounts: Correcting Article 9 s Confusion of Contract and Property
[…] These revisions have been enacted in all of the States and the District of Columbia (again, with some non-uniform amendments). See also U.C.C (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM N 2010) (establishing a uniform effective date of July 1, 2013); Acts: UCC Article 9 Amendments (2010), UNIF. LAW COMM N, %20Article%209%20Amendments%20(2010) (last visited June 3, 2017). 2. Section 9-109(a) of the UCC states: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.... U.C.C (a). Article 9 does exclude certain transactions, the most significant of which is the exclusion of transfers of interests in or claims under most insurance policies. See id (d).

4 2017] CORRECTING ARTICLE 9 S CONFUSION 341 The particular thing or property item that is subject to a security interest is collateral 4 that is typically owned by a debtor. 5 Article 9 classifies the universe of things or property items that can become collateral into thirteen different types, such as goods or accounts, all of which are enumerated in the definition of general intangible. 6 Further, some types of collateral include subtypes. For example, the type designated as investment property, which has particular relevance in this article, consists of the subtypes security, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. 7 The drafters of Article 9 created these types and subtypes to ensure that Article 9 s rules for governing security interests adequately reflect the nature of the particular property item and the nature of the transaction involving the particular property item. 8 For example, the methods for creating a security interest prescribed by Section 9-203(b) can vary 3. See id (b)(35). A security interest also includes the interest of a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes. Id. 4. See id (a)(12) (providing that the term collateral means the property subject to a security interest ). 5. See id (a)(28) (defining the debtor as a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral ).