Business Combinations and the New General Corporation Law
[…] Id. 34. Gen'1 Corp. Law, supra note 1, 181(c).

11 1976] GENERAL CORPORATION LAW (d) The corporation in control of any constituent [corporation in a merger reorganization] or [of any] acquiring corporation... [in an exchange or sale-of-assets reorganization] and whose equity securities are issued or transferred in the reorganization The control corporation in subsection (d) is referred to in the GCL as a parent party. Section 1201(a) provides that "the principal terms of a reorganization shall be approved by the outstanding shares of each class of each corporation the approval of whose board is required.... The effect of this section is to require the approval of a business combination by the shareholders of the entity whose equity securities are being issued, as well as by the shareholders who will be receiving these securities in exchange for their shareholdings in another party to the