Retirement Equity Inaction: Division of Pension Benefits Upon Divorce in Louisiana
[…] Smedley, Associated Director Dept. of Occupational Safety, Health & Social Security, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations). 38. Hearings, supra note 36, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 26 (1983) (comments of Congresswoman Ferraro). 39. Id U.S.C.A. 1055(a) (Supp. 1987) U.S.C.A. 1055(h)(1) (Supp. 1987) defines a "vested participant" as "any participant who has a nonforfeitable right... to any portion of such participant's accrued benefit." Therefore, the participant does not have to be fully vested before his spouse's benefit is protected under survivor annuity provisions U.S.C.A. 1055(c)(1), (c)(2)(a), (c)(2)(b) (Supp. 1987). 43. See supra note 32.