OREGON STATE BAR PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY FUND 2006 CLAIMS MADE PLAN
[…] 4 OREGON STATE BAR PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY FUND 2006 CLAIMS MADE PLAN NOTICE This Claims Made Plan ("Plan") contains provisions that reduce the Limits of Coverage by the costs of legal defense. See SECTIONS IV and VI. Various provisions in this Plan restrict coverage. Read the entire Plan to determine rights, duties, and what is and is not covered. INTERPRETATION OF THIS PLAN Preface and Aid to Interpretation. The Professional Liability Fund ("PLF') is an instrumentality of the Oregon State Bar created pursuant to powers delegated to it in ORS 9.080(2)(a). The statute states in part: The board shall have the authority to require all active members of the state bar engaged in the private practice of law whose principal offices are in Oregon to carry professional liability insurance and shall be empowered, either by itself or in conjunction with other bar organizations, to do whatever is necessary and convenient to implement this provision, including the authority to own, organize and sponsor any insurance organization authorized under the laws of the State of Oregon and to establish a lawyer's professional liability fund. Pursuant to this statute, the Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar created a professional liability fund (the Professional Liability Fund) not subject to state insurance law.