Why LDCs Sign Treaties That Hurt Them: Explaining the Popularity of Bilateral Investment Treaties
[…] In the early 1960s, for example, the United States Congress passed what would become known as the "First Hickenlooper Amendment." Foreign Assistance Act of 1963, Pub. L No , 77 Stat. 386 (1963) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(1) (1994)). This law requires that the President terminate aid to any country that has seized American-controlled property, repudiated or nullified contracts with Americans, or "imposed or enforced discriminatory taxes or other exactions, or restrictive maintenance or operational conditions,", and that has failed to "discharge its obligation under international law... including speedy compensation for such property in convertible foreign exchange, equivalent to the full value thereof... " 22 U.S.C 2370(e)(1).