United States Department of the Interior
[…] Therefore, those restrictions will be applicable even to issues, decisions, and/or actions at the 001 that are (1) broad and (2) directed to the interests ofa large and diverse group of persons. 5 C.F.R (b)(3). S Please note that for purposes of the Ethics Pledge, the term "particular matter" has the same meaning as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 208, and 5 C.F.R (b)(3). Ethics Pledge, Sec. 2(r). 6 In Van Ee, the D.C. Circuit construed 18 U.S.C. 205(a)(2), which bars executive branch employees and others from "act[ing] as agent or attorney" for others "before any department, agency, [or] court" in connection with certain "covered matters" in which "the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." The D.C. Circuit concluded that 18 U.S.C. 205(a)(2) does not prohibit the communications which the plaintiff in the case, a career employee, proposed to make: 5