SUPERIOR COURT CUMBERLAND, ss.!,. CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV J BEFORE THE COURT
[…] Ins. Co. v. Franklin, 147 F. 3d 238, 242 (2d Cir. 1998)). In this case, the Honda was left in Foss's possession, Foss had the only set of keys, he did not require McDowell's permission to use the Honda, and there were no restrictions identified that limited Foss's use of the Honda. Because Foss had the right and opportunity to use the Honda anytime, the use 4 "[A] transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section... have been fulfilled and the required fees have been paid." 29-A M.R.S.A. 662(4). 5 Section 662(4) provides: "An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle and has complied with this section... is not liable thereafter as owner for damages resulting from operation of the vehicle." [d. McDowell cannot avail himself of the protection of this provision because he did not comply with section