Irrevocable Life Insurance Trusts in the Estate Plan after the Tax Reform Act of 1976
[…] If such is provided (it would ordinarily arise in a funded trust situation), the grantor-insured would have the insurance proceeds includable in his gross estate under section 2036(a). Section 2036(a) provides that trust assets are includable in the estate of the grantor if he has retained for his life: "(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom." The Regulations at section (b) (2) provide that the use, possession, right to the income or other enjoyment of the transferred property is retained to the extent that the income is to be applied toward the discharge of a legal obligation of a decedent.