Case MFW Doc Filed 09/24/18 Page 1 of 25 IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] The term Golden Parachute Payment is defined in Section 359.1(f) as follows: (1) The term golden parachute payment means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of

19 Case MFW Doc Filed 09/24/18 Page 19 of 25 compensation by an insured depository institution or an affiliated depository institution holding company for the benefit of any current or former IAP pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding company that C.F.R (f) (emphasis added). 48. Section 359.1(g) defines Insured Depository Institution as follows: Insured depository institution means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to the [FDI] Act, or any subsidiary thereof. 12 C.F.R (g). 49. By its very definition, a payment cannot be considered a Golden Parachute payment if the entity making the payment is not an insured depository institution.