CITIZEN POWER Public Policy Research Education and Advocacy
[…] If any minimum fees are applied, they should be scaled such that residential-sited solar systems are no more than $50. Ideally, customers who generate their own electricity should not be responsible for the first $1,000 of local distribution system upgrades needed to accommodate the utility s purchases of their power. Implementing such a rule would reflect what has already been approved in restructuring settlements (e.g., PECO). 11

13 14) DEP Enforcement / Compliance Section 7(b) of the Act states: Department responsibilities.--the department shall ensure that all qualified alternative energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in section 2. DEP has proposed in their comments to abdicate their responsibility under the law by allowing self-certification of compliance and by allowing a certain level of noncompliance.