CITIZEN POWER Public Policy Research Education and Advocacy
[…] 3 1) Time Tables for Tier Obligations The time table for Tier I and Tier II implementation is ambiguous. Section 3.(a)(1) states: FROM THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act, and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated from alternative energy sources, and in the percentage amounts as described under subsections (b) and (c). Based on this, the effective date of the act (in February 2005), and the reporting period (June 1 through May 31), it seems that Year 1 of the Act would be from June 1 st, 2005 through May 31 st, However, Section 3, subsection (b) states that the Tier I and solar photovoltaic shares are to commence two years after the effective date of this act. Does this mean June 1 st, 2007? If so, how does this affect the time table leading up to the 15 th year? The Act clearly states that by the 15 th year after the effective date of this subsection, 8% of electric energy sold must come from Tier I resources. Does this mean that the 15 th year is or ? The Tier II time table is outlined in Section 3, subsection (c) a different subsection than where the Tier I time table is defined.