Sn ~e ~reme ~eurt at t~e i~inite~ ~tate~
[…] The "applicable commitment period" is the plan period for repayment. By referring to projected disposable income that will "be received" and "be applied to make payments" during the plan period, Section 1325(b)(1)(B) "links projected disposable income with the debtor s income actually received during the plan, and indicates a forward-looking orientation of the phrase." In re Nowlin, 576 F.3d at 263.~ 5 Chapter 12 contains an analogous provision setting forth the conditions for confirming a contested repayment plan. See 11 U.S.C The relevant language of Section 1225 is identical: a plan can be confirmed if "as of the effective date of the plan * * * the plan provides that all of the debtor s projected disposable income to be received" during the plan period %vill be applied to make payments." 11 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B).