Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons
[…] grants an oversecured creditor the right to postpetition interest on both nonconsensual", and consensual" allowed claims. 2 ' Although the Court relied on the "plain meaning" of the statutory language to reach this conclusion, 2 " it specifically noted that neither other sections of the Bankruptcy Code nor the legislative history of section 506 compelled a different result. 22 Similar to section 506(b), 11 U.S.C. 1325(a)(5)(B) 23 suggests that F.2d at For a more in-depth discussion of the court's reasoning, see infra notes and accompanying text. 15. See supra note 2 for the text of 506(b) U.S.C. 103(a) dictates that 506 applies to Chapter 13 proceedings. Section 103(a) provides: "Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3 and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12 or U.S.C. 103(a) (1988) U.S. 235 (1989). 18. "Nonconsensual" claims are "involuntary secured claims, such as a judicial or statutory lien which are fixed by operation of law and do not require the consent of the debtor."