Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons
[…] Hannon, 968 F.2d 1036 (10th Cir.), cert. granted sub nom. Rake v. Wade, 113 S. Ct. 459 (1992) In Wade v. Hannon,1 the Tenth Circuit concluded that 11 U.S.C. 506(b) 2 requires a Chapter 13 debtor' who cures a default on the mortgage of his principal residence pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 1322(b) 4 to pay interest on prepetition arrearages to an oversecured creditor, even if the mortgage instrument is silent on the issue and state law would not mandate such payment.' F.2d 1036 (10th Cir.), cert. granted sub nom. Rake v. Wade, 113 S. Ct. 459 (1992). 2. Section 506(b) provides: To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement under which such claim arose. II U.S.C. 506(b) (1988). See infra notes and accompanying text. 3. A Chapter 13 debtor is a person who files for bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C (1988).