Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons
[…] Each mortgage instrument also included a five dollar late-payment charge. Id. 10. Id. The mortgage agreements authorized 10% per annum interest on any amounts the mortgagees had to incur for insurance payments, taxes and assessments because of the mortgagors' defaults. The bankruptcy court awarded this interest to the creditors. The Tenth Circuit assumed that this action was not disputed because neither the district court nor the parties' briefs addressed the debtors' responsibility for this interest payment. Id. at 1037 n Id. at The mortgagees relied on 11 U.S.C. 506(b) and 1325(a)(5)(B). Id. Section 1325(a)(5)(B) provides in pertinent part: (a) The court shall confirm a plan if- (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan- (B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and (ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim 11 U.S.C. 1325(a)(5)(B) (1988). See infra notes and accompanying text F.2d at Id. The district court held that 11 U.S.C. 1322(b) prevents the application of I1 U.S.C. 506(b) and 1325(a)(5) to these cases. Id. at