Liability Issues For The Lender Foreclosing On Broken Construction Projects
[…] In California, the standard is not what the Lender could have found if it made an investigation, but rather what it actually knew (including what is in its files).

4 5. Liability relating to the construction of improvements at the property Construction Defects California is a trend setter --started with Connor v. Great Western (1968) 69 Cal2d 850, 447 P.2d Civil Code Section 3434 intended to protect lenders is open to interpretation "A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used... by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect... resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care... unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender... or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property" ---imperfect re,sponse to Connor case ---"activities of a lender" important concept which is not defined in Section 3434 or elsewhere What is included in "Activities of a Lender" --Foreclosure on collateral - clearly an activity of the lender --Biggest Problem is repair or completion of