FAIR HOUSING FEDERAL FAIR HOUSING ACT (TITLE VIII OF U.S. CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1968 AND THE 1988 AMENDMENTS
[…] AGE DISCRIMINATION - SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING The Unruh Civil Rights Act has been held to apply to age discrimination in apartment rentals and condominium properties because they are considered to be businesses subject to this act. In 1984 the Legislature enacted Civil Code Section 51.2 to clarify the holdings in the California Supreme Court cases dealing with the scope of the applicability of the Unruh Civil Rights Act. In the same bill it enacted Civil Code Section 51.3 to establish and preserve specially designed accessible housing for senior citizens. Section 51.2 says that: "Section 51 shall be construed to prohibit a business establishment from discriminating in the sale or rental of housing based upon age. Where accommodations are designed to meet the physical and social needs of senior citizens, a business establishment may establish and preserve such housing for senior citizens, pursuant to Section 51.3 of the Civil Code." Section 51.3 defines the senior citizen accommodations referred to in Section 51.2 as/for: Senior citizens are persons 62 years or older or one 55 years or older in a senior citizen housing development.