THE P.R.C. S NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS LAW: AN INSTRUMENT FOR FACILITATING PRIVATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY OR MONETARY CONTROL?
[…] Under Article 11, if a negotiable instrument is obtained without payment of any consideration in certain circumstances, including by gift or inheritance, value need not be given. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art. 11. However, the holder will not enjoy rights superior to those of the prior holder. See id. art. 11. This appears similar to the rule set forth in UCC 3-302(c) and (d). Section 3-302(c) states: [A] person does not acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken (i) by legal process or by purchase in an