THE P.R.C. S NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS LAW: AN INSTRUMENT FOR FACILITATING PRIVATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY OR MONETARY CONTROL?
[…] U.C.C (c). Section 3-302(d) states: [T]he holder may assert rights as a holder in due course of the instrument only to the fraction of the amount payable under the instrument equal to the value of the partial performance divided by the value of the promised performance. U.C.C (d). 37. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art Id. 39. See id. 40. Id.