THE NEW VALUE EXCEPTION TO THE ABSOLUTE PRIORITY RULE AFTER IN RE 203 N. LASALLE STREET PARTNERSHI. HOW CAN CONGRESS HELP? HIEU T. HOANG' INTRODUCTION
[…] For a more complete discussion of this phenomenon, including the empirical studies concerning the winner's curse, see RICHARD H. THALER, THE WINNER'S CURSE: PARADOXES AND ANOMALIES OF ECONOMIC LIFE (1992). I'M See 11 U.S.C. 1121(c) (1994) (stating that only a "party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditor's committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may file a plan"). 1-1 Section 382(1) (5) (A) provides that: [I.R.C. 382] (a) shall not apply to any ownership change if- (i) the old loss corporation is (immediately before such ownership change)