of the United States of America
[…] the case of a credit card account referred to in subparagraph (A), is a financial institution which maintains branches or offices at which payments on any such account are accepted from the obligor in person, the date on which the obligor makes a payment on the account at such branch or office shall be considered to be the date on which the payment is made for purposes of determining whether a late fee or charge may be imposed due to the failure of the obligor to make payment on or before the due date for such payment.. SEC RENEWAL DISCLOSURES. Section 127(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(d)) is amended (1) by striking paragraph (2); (2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and (3) in paragraph (1), by striking Except as provided in paragraph (2), a card issuer and inserting the following: A card issuer that has changed or amended any term of the account since the last renewal that has not been previously disclosed or. SEC INTERNET POSTING OF CREDIT CARD AGREEMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL. Section 122 of the Truth and Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1632) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: (d) ADDITIONAL ELECTRONIC DISCLOSURES. (1) POSTING AGREEMENTS. Each creditor shall establish and maintain an Internet site on which the creditor shall post the written agreement between the creditor and the consumer for each credit card account under an open-end consumer credit plan. (2) CREDITOR TO PROVIDE CONTRACTS TO THE BOARD. Each creditor shall provide to the Board, in electronic format, the consumer credit card agreements that it publishes on its Internet site. (3) RECORD REPOSITORY. The Board shall establish and maintain on its publicly available Internet site a central repository of the consumer credit card agreements received from creditors pursuant to this subsection, and such agreements shall be easily accessible and retrievable by the public. (4) EXCEPTION. This subsection shall not apply to individually negotiated changes to contractual terms, such as individually modified workouts or renegotiations of amounts owed by a consumer under an open end consumer credit plan. (5) REGULATIONS. The Board, in consultation with the other Federal banking agencies (as that term is defined in