Uniform Guidelines for the Implementation Of Assembly Bill No. 15 4X(2009)
[…] 6 Section II Local agencies Loan to State II A - Establishment of Supplemental Revenue Augmentation Fund (SRAF) Each county must establish a Supplemental Revenue Augmentation Fund (SRAF) in the county treasury [R&T (a)(2)], and the county auditor must transfer the aggregate loan amounts into the SRAF as described below in Section II D. Administration of the SRAF is delegated to the county office of education. II B - Definition of State Loan Amount and Property Tax Revenues Section 25.5 of Article XIII of the California Constitution commonly referred to as Prop 1A, states: Ad valorem property tax revenues means all revenues derived from the tax collected by a county under subdivision (a) of Section 1 of Article XIIIA, regardless of any of this revenue being otherwise classified by statute. Subdivision (a) of Section 1 of Article XIIIA provides that The maximum amount of any ad valorem tax on real property shall not exceed one percent (1%) of the full cash value of such property. The one percent (1%) tax is to be collected by the counties and apportioned according to law to the districts within the counties.