CURRENT ARTICLE 9 ISSUES AND AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
[…] 7 2005] Current Article 9 Issues and Agricultural Credit 111 Section 9-308(b) provides that an agricultural lien is perfected when the lien is effective under the statute that created it, and a proper financing statement has been filed centrally. 20 It is clear that a financing statement may be filed before the agriculture lien becomes effective. 21 Article 9 now governs priority conflicts between a security interest and an agricultural lien. 22 Section 9-322(g) states: A perfected agricultural lien on collateral has priority over a conflicting security interest in or agricultural lien on the same collateral if the statute creating the agricultural lien so provides. 23 This means that if the state statute creating the agricultural lien does not state a priority rule, the normal priority rules of Article 9 apply. 24 Thus, perfected security interests have priority according to time of filing or perfection, whichever occurs first, unless the statute creating the lien specifically provides otherwise. 25 A perfected agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security inter- (i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and (ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations; (B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations; (C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or (D) products of crops or livestock