CURRENT ARTICLE 9 ISSUES AND AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
[…] 9 Issues and Agricultural Credit 117 Section does not deal with a conflict between a holder of a perfected agriculture lien and a lien creditor, 46 as the TIB is defined under Article Section 9-322(g) deals with priority conflicts between a perfected agriculture lien and a security interest. 48 The TIB has a judicial lien under section 544(a)(1) which makes him a lien creditor, not a perfected agriculture lien holder. 49 Under section 9-317(a)(2), O s argument is that he had a perfected agriculture lien at the time the TIB became a lien creditor because the clear the negative inference of section 9-317(a)(2) is that a perfected agricultural lien holder wins this conflict. 50 Yet, what is the impact of Iowa Code section 570.1(2)? Again, it states in relevant part that: [A] perfected lien in the farm products has priority over a conflicting security interest or lien, including a security interest or lien that was perfected prior to the creation of the lien under this section, if the lien created in this section is perfected. 51 b. When the debtor takes possession of the leased premises or within twenty days after the debtor takes possession of the leased premises U.C.C (52)(A) & (C) define a lien creditor to include a creditor that has acquired a lien on property involved by attachment, levy, or the like or a trustee in bankruptcy. 47. See U.C.C (g) (2001). 48. See id (a)(1)-(3), (g), cmt. 12. The definition of lien creditor includes a creditor who has